Welcome to WKAUSA.com.
We have detected that you do not have the Flash 8 player installed.
Please Click Here to download the Flash plugin.

 

WKA USA Nationals/North Americans/Worlds News

2006 WKA USA North American Combat Sports Championships

Women
Muay Thai - Novice

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 54

Heather Reid

Joyclyn Hayashi

 

 

- 57

Lauren Feldman

Sarah Thieme

 

 

- 60

Jamila Miller

Chantal Ughi

 

 

 

Women
Muay Thai - Open

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 50

Kim Smith

Kelley Mondesire

 

 

- 63

Nicole Hess

Colleen O'Brien

Stacy Hordman

 

 

Women
Kickboxing - Novice

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 54

Jennifer Hunter

Tanya Hecox

 

 

 

Men
Muay Thai - Novice

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 64

Chris Price

Lewis Van Amerongen

Larry Lee

Ed Rangel

- 67

Vivek Nakarmi

Stanley Pradel

Lawrence Kenny

Omar Hassan

- 71

Kevin Miller

Trevor Bruno

Jeff Crockett

Adrian Aldana

- 75

Eli Lasalle

Christopher Buccini

Ryan Hill

Yusef Walker

- 81

Maxim Olshanskiy

Brent Bartley

Geoffrey Berguig

Christopher Davis

- 86

Wayne Barrett

Adam Robertson

Erick York

Royster Nero

- 91

Bob Peach

David Vaughan

Brandon Wilcox

 

+ 91

Charles Jones

Rhys Hora

Christopher Keith

 

 

Men
Muay Thai - Open

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 57

Andy Singh

Patrick Yee

 

 

- 60

Umaer Haq

Caleb Archer

Richard Hernandez

Philip Schenuk

- 64

Terrance Hill

Alex Covington

Elliot Anderson

Roderick Melvin

- 67

Chike Lindsay-Ajudua

Scott Kingston

Justin Jones

Christian Syvoravong

- 71

Rob Wells

Daniel Powers

Kyle Staten

 

- 75

Matt Makowski

Kurt Reinhart

Levon Maynard

Philip Sargent

- 81

Aaron Meisner

Harvey Grasse

Chris Liebl

 

- 91

Anthony Talbert

Matthew Callahan

 

 

 

Men
Kickboxing - Novice

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 60

Nas Singh

Miguel Flaherty

 

 

- 81

Naeem Brewington

Jake Schaper

 

 

 

Men
Full Contact - Novice

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 75

John Ellington

Peter Beary

 

 

- 91

Ronald Hilton

Bill Walker

 

 

 

Men
Mixed Martial Arts - Novice

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 145

Michael Sheetenhelm

Ric Humphries

Doug Anderson

 

- 155

Israel Flores

Zac Allen

Harrison Hoffman

Hector Diaz

- 170

Dave Davis

Anthony Esposito

James Seed

 

 

Men
Mixed Martial Arts - Open

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 135

Umaer Haq

Michael Phillips

Chris Lujan

Jaral Bowman

- 145

Brent Hess

Sam Yousefi

Vasile Ciocoiu

 

- 170

Levon Maynard

Joe Wright

 

 

- 185

Shannon Chau

Michael Wright

Donald Bailey

Randy Reay

- 205

Michael Smith

Robert Sopko

John Piqueras

 

- 265

Antain Britt

Brett Albee

John Leiser

Jason Funn

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Masters - Advanced

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

 

Daniel Ivey
AKC

Bobby Smith
BJJR

Mark Sausser
Gustavo Machado

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Masters - Novice

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

 

Trenton Thomasson
LIMAA

Gayle Mayo
Eastern Academy

James Carroll

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Masters - White Belt

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

 

Bryan Moore
BJJR

Michael Atkins
LINXX

Mikheal Onishcenko
LIMAA

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Masters - Blue Belt

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

 

Taylor McMurdo
LINXX

Yegor Kuznelsov
YJJ

 

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Masters - Purple Belt

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

 

Bobby Smith
BJJR

Mark Saussen
Gustavo Machado

 

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Black Belt - Pro

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

 

Wilson Reis
LIMAA

Nestor Bayot
LINXX

Carlos David

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Advanced

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

- 159.9

Wil Loushin
FAMA

Giovanni Lemm
MAMMA

 

- 169.9

Seph Smith
LIMAA

Greg Souders
LIMAA

Leonard Maggia
LIMAA

+ 220

David Carter
LIMAA

Adam O'Malley
Wright's Cardinal Karate

 

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Advanced - Open

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

 

David Carter
LIMAA/Daddis

Adam O'Malley
Wright's Cardinal Karate

Daniel Ivy
AKC

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Intermediate

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

- 139.9

Pedro Vasconcelos
Balance

Roderick Melvin
UFS

Steven Lorentz
Eastern Academy

- 149.9

Steven Brown
LIMAA

Victor Blanchard
BJJR

Daniel Hanagan
LIMAA

- 159.9

TJ Goodrow
Eastern Academy

Jordan Tabor
LIMAA

Max Hirsch
LIMAA

- 169.9

Higor Diniz
Alliance

Joseph Allen
Universal MA

 

- 179.9

Zack Davis
LIMAA

Mike Paulson
Linxx

Gary Nimmo
BJJR

- 204.9

Brad Pearson
LIMAA

Cliff Meadow
LINXX

 

+ 200

John Polida
Hybrid

Tyler Malys
LIMAA

 

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Novice

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

- 139.9

Michael Phillips
VBAMA

Joshua Plaschkes
LIMAA

Jason Gatman
LIMAA

- 149.9

Chris Faison
MAMMA

Mike Johnson
MAMMA

Travis Outten

- 159.9

Pedro Sanchez
MAMMA

Tommy Yun
BJJR

Stefan Livingston
LIMAA

- 169.9

Tripp Seed
Instigator

Jay Jones
MAMMA

Michael Bierauk
LIMAA

- 179.9

Johhny Huff
Global MA

Rick Zeleznik
LIMAA

Christopher Cummiskey
LIMAA

- 189.9

Nick Hunter
BJJR

Timothy Vaughn
LIMAA

Timothy Lesniak
MAMMA

- 204.9

Aaron Wallace
Hybrid

Travis Harrington
LIMAA

Kyle Messiak
TNT

- 219.9

Nader Maghribi
Knuckle Up

Mike Batenga
LIMAA

David England
LIMAA

 

Men
Submission Grappling - White Belt

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

- 148.9

Pedro Vasconcelos
LIMAA

Victor Blanchard
BJJR

Steven Brown
LIMAA

- 160.9

Mack Semerzier
LINXX

Johnny Queiroz
Alliance

Michael Lawrence
SMAA

- 174.9

Jason Dunbar
LIMAA

Thomas Webb
YJJ

 

- 187.9

Chris Cummisky
LIMAA

Nick Hunter
BJJR

 

- 201.9

Matthew Soto
Eastern Academy

Brad Pearson
LIMAA

David Chaplin
LIMAA

- 213.9

David England
LIMAA

Josh Folmar
LINXX

Shawn Hammonds
LINXX

+ 214

Nicholas Levine
Eastern Academy

Andy Lugo
Eastern Academy

Solioman Rachman

 

Men
Submission Grappling - White Belt - Open

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

 

Nicholas Levine
Eastern Academy

Scott Sina
YJJ

Dmitry Bucharnikov
YJJ

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Blue Belt

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

- 148.9

Steven Lorenz
Eastern Academy

Scott Christensen
LINXX

Sean Ploskina
Eastern Academy

- 160.9

Aaron Buck
LINXX

TJ Goodrow
Eastern Academy

Jordan Tabor
LIMAA

- 174.9

Leonard Maggio
LIMAA

Zach Davis
LIMAA

Greg Souders
LIMAA

+ 214

Tyler Malys
LIMAA

Leonardo Ramos
YJJ

 

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Blue Belt - Open

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

 

Tyler Malys
LIMAA

Leonard Maggio
LIMAA

Jordan Tabor
LIMAA

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Purple Belt

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

- 174.9

Seph Smith
LIMAA

Sean Diviney
YJJ

Adrian Rumingan
YJJ

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Purple Belt - Open

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

 

Anthony Martin
Tiger Martial Arts

Douglas Barros
LIMAA

Adrian Rumingan
YJJ

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Brown Belt

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

- 148.9

Eric Burdo
BJJR

Jeffrey Jacob
Gustavo Machado

 

 

Women
Submission Grappling - Novice

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

 

Lauren Feldman
Philly MMA

Bethany Marshall
MAMMA

Destiny Farr
LIMAA

 

Women
Submission Grappling - White Belt

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

- 134.9

Lauren Feldman
Philly MMA

Destiny Farr
LIMAA

Keona Williams
LIMAA

+ 135

Carolyn Howard
Eastern Academy

Rosie Fitzpatrick
YJJ

 

 

Women
Submission Grappling - White Belt - Open

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

 

Rosie Fitzpatrick
YJJ

Destiny Farr
LIMAA

 

 

Children
Submission Grappling - No Gi

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

- 49.9

Brendon Parent
LIMAA

Samson Sausser
Gustavo Machado

Jake Snider
LIMAA

- 59.9

Donques Young
LIMAA

Jabbar Hussie, Jr
LIMAA

 

- 69.9

Carlos Levell
LIMAA

Anthony Harrell
LIMAA

William Beck
Eastern Academy

- 79.9

Cedric Bryant
LIMAA

Ti Jean Awad
LIMAA

Ross Olna

- 89.9

Krystal Allen
LIMAA

Jessie Dempsey
Tri City
Aikikai

Malachi Edmund
LIMAA

- 99.9

Corey Walker
LIMAA

Aarae Alexander
LIMAA

 

- 114.9

Angelo Clairborne
LIMAA

Nick Mugge
LIMAA

James Kennedy
BJJR

- 129.9

Ryan Villogen
LIMAA

Keona Williams
LIMAA

Berdia Monk
LIMAA

- 144.9

Pedro Vasconcelos
LIMAA

Brandon Pulle
MAMMA

Braeden Stanford
Eastern Academy

- 159.9

Andres Valbuena
BJJR

Stanley Liss

 

 

Children
Submission Grappling - Gi

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

- 49.9

Brendon Parent
LIMAA

Samson Sausser
Gustavo Machado

Jake Snider
LIMAA

- 59.9

Donques Young
LIMAA

Jabbar Hussie, Jr
LIMAA

 

- 69.9

Carlos Levell
LIMAA

Guiliano Groce
LIMAA

William Beck
Eastern Academy

- 79.9

Cedric Bryant
LIMAA

Ti Jean Awad
LIMAA

John Gilman
Eastern Academy

- 89.9

Krystal Allen
LIMAA

Malachi Edmund
LIMAA

Jesse Dempsey
Tri City
Aikikai

- 99.9

Aarae Alexander
LIMAA

Cory Walker
LIMAA

 

- 114.9

Cory Walker
LIMAA

Aric Alexander

Brandon Groce
LIMAA

- 129.9

Ryan Villogen
LIMAA

James Kennedy
BJJR

Keona Williams
LIMAA

- 144.9

Pedro Vasconcelos
LIMAA

Braeden Stanford
Eastern Academy

 

- 159.9

Pedro De Carvalho
Tri City Aikikai

Andres Valbuena
BJJR

Stanley Liss


Copyright ©2008 WKA USA. All rights reserved. Web Design: ChampionsWay Inc