Welcome to WKAUSA.com.
We have detected that you do not have the Flash 8 player installed.
Please Click Here to download the Flash plugin.

 

WKA USA Nationals/North Americans/Worlds News

2005 WKA USA National Championship & Team Trials

MVP of the Ringsports Divisions:
Dwayne "Diesel" Shelton
1st MMA -155, 2nd - Thai Boxing Open -147, 4th Submission Grappling Men's Advanced -159.9

MVP of the Submission Grappling Division:
Christopher Joliet
1st Men's Intermediate -139.9, 1st Men's Absolute - Intermediate

Women
Muay Thai - Novice

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 50

Susan Merlucci

Naomi Wolff

Lisa Heddon

Kim Duran

- 54

Sarena Syma

Sheila Koch

Courtney Johnson

Elizabeth Linstrom

- 57

Gizely Andrade

Elise Desanti

Lynn Chan

 

- 60

 

 

 

 

- 63

 

 

 

 

- 66

Denise Evgeniklis

Christina Puglisi

Chandra Conner

Janne Fritz

+ 66

 

 

 

 

 

Women
Muay Thai - Open

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 50

 

 

 

 

- 54

Emily Bearden

Rima Sidhu

 

 

- 57

 

 

 

 

- 60

Rebecca De Le Motte

Stacy Dolby

Rebecca Duran

 

- 63

Julie Kedzie

Christina Fowler

 

 

- 66

 

 

 

 

+ 66

 

 

 

 

 

Women
Kickboxing - Novice

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 50

 

 

 

 

- 54

 

 

 

 

- 57

 

 

 

 

- 60

 

 

 

 

- 63

 

 

 

 

- 66

 

 

 

 

+ 66

 

 

 

 

 

Women
Kickboxing - Open

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 50

 

 

 

 

- 54

 

 

 

 

- 57

 

 

 

 

- 60

 

 

 

 

- 63

 

 

 

 

- 66

 

 

 

 

+ 66

 

 

 

 

 

Women
Full Contact - Novice

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 50

 

 

 

 

- 54

 

 

 

 

- 57

 

 

 

 

- 60

Chelsie Smith

 

 

 

- 63

 

 

 

 

- 66

 

 

 

 

+ 66

 

 

 

 

 

Women
Full Contact - Open

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 50

 

 

 

 

- 54

 

 

 

 

- 57

Jessica Botha

 

 

 

- 60

Jessica Botha

Chelsie Smith

 

 

- 63

 

 

 

 

- 66

 

 

 

 

+ 66

Jenna Droluk

Tobi Carraway

 

 

Men
Muay Thai - Novice

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 54

 

 

 

 

- 57

Caleb Archer

John Mignacca

Michael Ng

Mark Loleng

- 60

 

 

 

 

- 64

David Real

Larry Lee

Dominique Palombo

Brian McQuaid

- 67

Andrew Iansecca

Lucas Noonan

Vivek Nakarmi

Toman Napitupulu

- 71

Brandon Templeton

Justin Jones

Kyle Staten

Brandon Mickens

- 75

Scot Schwichow

Daniel Bowers

Kirk Jackson

Christopher Arp

- 81

Christian Liebl

Pete Dutro

Kelii Kaneshiro

Jon Stainbrook

- 86

Jack Greene

Jason Brown

Michael McDunnah

 

- 91

Louis Bellino

Samisoni Ngata

 

 

+ 91

Michael Manousakakis

Jeffrey Blachley

Alejandro Ressy

 

 

Men
Muay Thai - Open

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 54

 

 

 

 

- 57

Jose Villarisco

Milad Wahba

Patrick Yee

 

- 60

 

 

 

 

- 64

Jamie Crowder

Roderick Melvin

Brian Robertson

Omar Ahmed

- 67

Joseph Murdaugh

Dwayne Shelton

Hicham El Alaoui

Robert Wells

- 71

Abdlamine El Khezzani

Tom Heavey

 

 

- 75

Kurt Reinhard

Joseph Allen

 

 

- 81

Jonathan Tissue

Dominick Piscicelli

Paul Apicella

Ryan Price

- 86

Amir Sadollah

James Moffitt

 

 

- 91

Yahosuah Yahudah

Chris James

 

 

+ 91

Rick Cheek

Taner Bayram

Joshua Schockman

Blake Grice

 

Men
Kickboxing - Novice

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 54

 

 

 

 

- 57

 

 

 

 

- 60

 

 

 

 

- 64

 

 

 

 

- 67

 

 

 

 

- 71

 

 

 

 

- 75

 

 

 

 

- 81

 

 

 

 

- 86

 

 

 

 

- 91

 

 

 

 

+ 91

 

 

 

 

 

Men
Kickboxing - Open

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 54

 

 

 

 

- 57

Patrick Yee

Zein Zayadi

 

 

- 60

Umaer Haq

Nelson LeBron

Michael Bondoc

 

- 64

 

 

 

 

- 67

Adam Graves

 

 

 

- 71

Dail Debryune

Ray Jenkins

 

 

- 75

 

 

 

 

- 81

Jason Moore

David Denison

 

 

- 86

 

 

 

 

- 91

 

 

 

 

+ 91

Rick Cheek

Chris Stolzman

 

 

 

Men
Full Contact - Novice

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 54

 

 

 

 

- 57

 

 

 

 

- 60

 

 

 

 

- 64

 

 

 

 

- 67

Zein Zayadi

 

 

 

- 71

 

 

 

 

- 75

 

 

 

 

- 81

Richard Harris

Naeem Brewington

 

 

- 86

 

 

 

 

- 91

 

 

 

 

+ 91

 

 

 

 

 

Men
Full Contact - Open

Weight Division (kg)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 54

Kyle Brown

 

 

 

- 57

 

 

 

 

- 60

 

 

 

 

- 64

 

 

 

 

- 67

Zein Zayadi

 

 

 

- 71

Michael Cooper

Adam Graves

 

 

- 75

 

 

 

 

- 81

 

 

 

 

- 86

 

 

 

 

- 91

 

 

 

 

+ 91

Chris Stolzman

Scott Ponquinette

 

 

 

Men
Mixed Martial Arts

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 135

Justin Ham

Umaer Haq

Kenny Kendel

 

- 145

Lloyd Baldwin

Quang Wang

Giovanni Lemm

Vivek Nakarmi

- 155

Dwayne Shelton

Karl Kelly

William Loushin

Mike King

- 165

Joseph Wright

Chris Vargo

 

 

- 175

Jesse Ware

Chris Cape

Zachary Davis

John Grimsley

- 185

 

 

 

 

- 205

Joshua Rhodes

Matthew Soares

Ben Stark

 

- 265

John Kaszvba

Lucas Hoover

Ethan Garrison

 

+ 265

Brian Wetell

Michael Williams (DQ)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Masters

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 159.9

Rick Bellen

Fransico Salgiero

Justin Monteno

Michael Duncan

- 199.9

Godfrey Knowles

Damion Hignie

 

 

+ 200

Dan Ricker

Pat Hawk

Simon Hernandez

Robert Shalter

 

 

 

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Novice

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 139.9

Quang Nguyen

Isaac Grosfeld

Kenny Kendel

Jarrod Cartwright

- 149.9

Steven Brown

Randy Hart

Brett Miller

 

- 169.9

Robert Patterson

Michael Rinaldi

Colin Devore

 

- 179.9

Frederick Brandyburg

Dave Muldin

Daniel Luporini

 

- 189.9

Daniel Dove

Mitch Harris

Joe Chaklen

Bryan Ruskin

- 204.9

Tyshon Carr

Simon Hernandez

 

 

- 219.9

Tim Hadden

Rene Rodriguez

Derrick Pirolozzi

Bryan Ruskin

 

 

 

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Intermediate

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 139.9

Christopher Joliet

Joshua Peter

 

 

- 159.9

Travis McIlvenna

Fransisco Salguero

Mike King

 

- 169.9

Greg Sounder

Gregg Mednikon

 

 

- 179.9

Chad Fazenbaker

Dean Schumacher

 

 

- 189.9

Robert Hart

Godfrey Knowles

Charles Crenshaw

 

+ 200

Dan Riker

Thomas Carchidi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Advanced

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 149.9

Mike Easton

Noah Booth

Jutin Montaro

Dwayne Shelton

- 159.9

Ryan Paul

Duke Kabinski

 

 

- 169.9

Chris Dietzel

Seph Smith

Joseph Cunningham

 

- 189.9

Chris Schindler

Lee Synkowski

Willie Langley

Amir Sadollah

 

 

 

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Absolute - Novice

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

 

Ian Codang

Noah Booth

Justin Montaro

Dwayne Shelton

 

 

 

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Absolute - Intermediate

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

 

Chris Joliet

Dan Riker

Chad Fazenbaker

Robert Hart

 

 

 

 

Men
Submission Grappling - Absolute - Advanced

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

 

Dave Carter

Ryan Hall

Nathan Real

Willie Leney

 

 

 

 

Children
Submission Grappling

Weight Division (lbs)

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

4th Place

- 49.9

Brandon Parent

Cody Murrer

 

 

- 59.9

Brandon Duncan

Jake Rager

 

 

- 69.9

Stephen Kopsides

Colin Batenga

 

 

- 99.9

Nick Mugge

Derrick Holmes

J.C. Zurita

 

- 114.9

Ryan Villagram

Bridgette Murrer

 

 

- 144

Steven Brown

Elijah Easton

Matthew Shalton

 

 

Copyright ©2008 WKA USA. All rights reserved. Web Design: ChampionsWay Inc